This privacy policy sets out how Stranded by the Sea, Inc. uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.  Stranded by the Sea, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Any information provided when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  Stranded by the Sea, Inc. may change this policy from time to time without further notice by updating this page.

What we collect:
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information, including email address
  • demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather?
We require this information to fulfill your orders, understand your needs, and provide you with better service, including:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our products, services, and this website
  • Sending periodic promotional emails about products, classes, special offers, or other information using the email address which you have provided
  • Market research


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites and such actions and sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at eCom@StrandedbytheSea.com


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Stranded by the Sea, Inc, 176 Sunset Ave, Edmonds, WA 98020.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at eCom@StrandedbytheSea.com as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Disclaimer

The website owner shall not be responsible for and disclaims all liability for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential), personal injury or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by you or any third party (including your company), as a result of or which may be attributable, directly or indirectly, to your access and use of the website, any information contained on the website, your or your company’s personal information or material and information transmitted over our system. In particular, neither the website owner nor any third party or data or content provider shall be liable in any way to you or to any other person, firm or corporation whatsoever for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct or consequential), personal injury or expense of any nature whatsoever arising from any delays, inaccuracies, errors in, or omission of any share price information or the transmission thereof, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon or occasioned thereby or by reason of non-performance or interruption, or termination thereof.

We reserve the right to cancel any order at any time for any reason.

Stranded by the Sea

  • Yarn, Spinning, Supplies, Classes
  • 425-582-2694
  • eCom@StrandedbytheSea.com
Copyright 2019 Stranded by the Sea - Powered by Lightspeed
PayPal MasterCard Visa American Express Discover Card Bank transfer